Immigrants and Public Benefits: What Must States and Localities Provide?
[…] But other courts, including the New York Court of Appeals, have found that whenever states have a choice, the Equal Protection Clause applies—and requires equal treatment of noncitizens.[35]  Congress may want states to have discretion, but, in the words of the Supreme Court, “Congress does not have the power to authorize the individual States to violate the Equal Protection Clause.”[36]

Cash Assistance

Congress attempted the same strategy for general cash public assistance.  8 U.S.C. § 1624 provides that states and localities are “authorized to prohibit or otherwise limit or restrict the eligibility of aliens or classes of aliens for programs of general cash public assistance,” as long as the state scheme is not more restrictive than the parallel federal benefits scheme. The same questions arise:  does Congress have the power to authorize behavior by states that would otherwise violate immigrants’ right to equal protection?

When Congress Requires Benefits