Immigrants and Public Benefits: What Must States and Localities Provide?
[…] [12]Aliessa makes clear that its holding is based on the New York State Equal Protection Clause.  See 96 N.Y.2d at 436.

[13] For discussion of the right to aid and care of the needy as applied to immigrants, see Aliessa, 96 N.Y.2d at 429.

[14] 8 U.S.C. § 1621(c)(1)(A).

[15]Id. § 1621(c)(1)(B).

[16] The enumerated statuses eligible for benefits under § 1621 are “a qualified alien (as defined in section 431 [8 USCS § 1641])”; “a nonimmigrant under the Immigration and Nationality Act” and “an alien who is paroled into the United States under section 212(d)(5) of such Act [8 USCS § 1182(d)(5)] for less than one year.” By using the term “qualified alien,” which is defined in USC 1641, section 1621(a) confers eligibility on several sub-categories of aliens: legal permanent residents; asylees and refugees; aliens whose deportation is withheld under 8 U.S.C. § 1251(b)(3) [see 8 CFR § 208.16]; aliens granted