The Trustees Gold Medal

The Trustees Gold Medal

The Trustees Gold Medal is the highest accolade bestowed by Albany Law School and is given to an individual who has demonstrated a record of exemplary support and dedication to the advancement of Albany Law School.

2011

Thomas F. Guernsey, Richard D. Parsons '71

2008

Edward P. Swyer​

2007

Hon. Richard J. Bartlett, Hon. Judith S. Kaye

2006

Frank H. Penski '74

2005

Matthew H. Mataraso '58

2004

Stephen M. Kiernan '62

2003

E. Stewart Jones Jr. '66

2002

Howard C. St. John '48, David S. Williams '42

2001

Peter M. Pryor '54

2000

Robert A. Barker, Professor of Law, Harry J. D'Agostino '55

1999

Charlotte S. Buchanan '80

1998

John J. Yanas '53

1997

Hon. Jeanine F. Pirro '75

1996

Hon. John J. Clyne '53

1995

Hon. Lawrence H. Cooke '38

1994

Hon. Thomas M. Whalen '58

1993

Arthur F. Mathews '62

1991

David W. Morris '61

1990

Myron J. Cohn '36

1988

Donald R. DeAngelis '60, Bruce R. Sullivan '38

1987

James E. Conway '60, Edgar A. Sandman '46, Robert V. Gianniny '53

1986

Morris Silverman '36

1985

Harold Slingerland

1984

Roswell C. Dikeman (Posthumously), Emil Peters '32, David D. Siegel, Professor of Law

1983

Hon. Robert J. Sise '49, Helen T. Wilkinson, Registrar

1982

Hon. Domenick L. Gabrielli '36

1981

John C. Welsh '55

1980

J. Vanderbilt Straub '28

1979

Hon. James Gibson '26

1978

Hon. John T. Casey '49

1977

Ruth M. Miner '20

1976

Albert E. Farone '25 , Bert G. Gordon '60

1975

Hon. F. Walter Bliss '15 , Harold Armstrong '32

1974

Charles S. Webb '58, Eugene J. Steiner '31

1973

Hon. Isadore Bookstein '12, Hon. James T. Foley '34 , Hon. John J. O'Brien '48

1972

Hon. Felix Aulisi '24

1971

Raymond F. Allen '21

1970

Samuel E. Aronwitz '14

1969

Arthur H. Vinett '24

1968

Lewis H. Case '50 , Albert E. Farone '25 , Russell C. Marron '48

1967

Hon. James S. Holden '38, Hon. Percival L. Shangraw '23 , Hon. Milford K. Smith '30

1966

Sen. Warren M. Anderson '40, Harvey M. Lifset '40